HomeDrucken
 
 
 
 
   CD-Splitter

 
 
 

Željko Perović, Ambassador of Montenegro

04.05.2018



Personal data:

 

Date and place of birth: 15th November 1954, Kotor, Montenegro

Nationality: Montenegrin

Marital status: married, wife Tatjana, children Ksenija and Marko

 

Education:

 

1962-1970 – Elementary school in Herceg Novi, Montenegro 1970-1974 – High School in Herceg Novi, Montenegro

1974-1978 – Faculty of Law, University of Belgrade

 

Languages:

 

English – fluently

Spanish

 

Career:

  -January 2018 –Ambassador of Montenegro to the Republic of Austria,Vienna

 -  May 2015- January 2018 - Ambassador,Permanent Representative to the United Nations, New York

 

-   May 2015 – Ambassador of Montenegro to the Costa Rica, on non-residential basis

 

-  May 2015 – Ambassador of Montenegro to the Republic of Cuba, on non-residential basis

 

-   January 2014 – Ambassador of Montenegro in the Portuguese Republic ,on non-residential basis

 

-   December 2013 – Ambassador of Montenegro in the Kingdom of Spain, on non-residential basis

 

-   September 2012 – General Director for Bilateral Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and European Integration of Montenegro

 

-   2008-2012 - Ambassador of Montenegro to the Republic of Albania

 

-   December 2003-Jun 2006 – Deputy Minister in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Serbia and Montenegro, Department for Multilateral Affairs

 

-   May 2000-December 2003 – Head of Montenegrin Mission for Cooperation with UN, in New York

 

-   May 1999-May 2000 – Special Adviser to the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Montenegro

 

-   1992 -1998 – Adviser in the Federal Ministry for Foreign Affairs of SFRY (unofficially dismissed because of the pro democratic and pro Montenegrin political orientation)

 

-   1990-1992 – Adviser in the Office for Research and Documentation, Federal Ministry for Foreign Affairs of SFRY

 

 -   1986-1990 – Vice-Consul in the Consulate General of SFRY in New York

 -  1984-1986 – Adviser in the Political Administration for Neighboring Countries of the Federal Ministry for 

    Foreign Affairs of SFRY

 -  1981-1984 – Adviser in the Cabinet of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Montenegro

 Other social activities and functions:

 -1999 One of founders of the Petrović-Njegoš Foundation

 -1997 Member of the Executive Board of “Matica Crnogorska” in Belgrade

 -1995 Member of the Board for Restoration of the Montenegrin Orthodox Church

 -1993 Vice President of the Montenegrin Civic Forum – head of the Belgrade branch

 -1990 One of founders of the independent Montenegrin political weekly “Monitor”



« Zurück

   Bilder & Impressionen
 
 
 
 

 
 
Geschichte   ·   Impressum   ·   Nutzungsbestimmungen   ·   Sitemap   ·   Suche