HomeDrucken
 
 
 
 
   CD-Splitter

 
 
 

Gloria NAVARETE Pinto, Ambassador of Chile

13.10.2018



 

Place/Date of Birth:                      Santiago, Chile, 6. September 1959

Marital status:                                Married

Children:                                         Camilla (25), Julian (24), Fabian (22)

Profession                                       Lawyer

Languages:                                      English (fluent); French (fluent); German (advanced); Dutch (beginner)

 

Education

1977 – 1981:                                      Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile; Diploma in Law

1984 – 1988:                                      Chilean Diplomatic Academy “Andrés Bello’’

1987 – 1988:                                      Oxford University (Sommerville College); Scholarship for Oxford Service Programme

1993 – 1995:                                      London School of Economics and Political Science, London University; Magister in Law (LLM)

2010:                                                  Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile; Diploma in administrative Law

 

 

Professional Experience

January 1986 – September 1987: Department of Protocol, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

July 1988 – March 1993:                Third Secretary, Embassy of Chile to the United Kingdom

March 1993 – August 1993:           Director of Department of Planning, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

1994 – 1995:                                  On leave from the service

December 1995 – February 1999: Second Secretary, Cabinet of the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs

March 1997 - June 1999:               Second Secretary, Embassy of Chile to Austria/ Permanent Mission to the United Nations in Vienna (UNOV)

June 1999 – February 2002:         First Secretary, Embassy of Chile to the United Kingdom

February 2002 – July 2004:           Head of Cabinet of the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs

July 2004 – September 2009:        Counsellor, Embassy of Chile to Ireland

September 2009 – June 2011:      Department of the International Court of Justice, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Chile

June 2011 – January 2014:           Minister-Counsellor, Deputy Head of the Embassy of Chile to Belgium / Alternate Permanent Representative of the Mission of Chile to the European Union

January – March 2014:                  Coordinator for the transition of the presidential power to the elected President of Chile Mrs. Michelle Bachelet

March 2014 – March 2018:            Ambassador, Director-General of the Chile State protocol

Since August 2018:                       Ambassador-designate, Embassy of Chile to Austria

 


« Zurück

   Bilder & Impressionen
 
 

 
 
Geschichte   ·   Impressum   ·   Nutzungsbestimmungen   ·   Sitemap   ·   Suche